Short answer: the men's golf shirts that survive a season of weekly wear are 165-185 GSM knits in roughly 88-92% polyester with 8-12% spandex, in piqué, interlock or mesh, with a collar that holds its shape and a decoration method chosen before the fabric. Our own men's range runs 165-185 GSM with 8-15% spandex, and lands between $8.90 and $16.50 per piece depending on quantity.

What "golf t-shirt" means when you are actually buying

Men search for "golf t shirt", but what gets worn on a course is almost always a collared polo or a quarter-zip. Club dress codes usually ask for a collar, so a crew-neck performance tee is often turned away at the first tee. That is not a technicality: the collar is the part of the garment that fails first on a cheap shirt, and it is the part buyers notice every time they put it on.

This guide therefore covers men's collared golf shirts, which is what the search term usually means when a club, a company or a brand is ordering. If you genuinely need a crew-neck performance tee for practice or the driving range, say so in the brief: it is a different garment, it is costed differently, and it should not be compared with a polo on price alone.

Six things that decide whether a shirt works

CriterionWhat to ask forWhy it decides the outcome
Fibre and spandex content88-92% polyester, 8-12% spandex; up to 15% for an athletic cutSpandex is what lets the knit recover after a swing instead of staying stretched across the chest.
Fabric weight165-185 GSM, stated in writingA 15 GSM difference is visible in the hand and in how the shirt hangs. Suppliers who cannot give a figure are guessing.
Knit constructionPiqué for structure, interlock for a smooth face, mesh for airflow, jersey for drapeTwo shirts at the same weight can behave completely differently depending on the knit.
Collar buildBonded or fused collar stand with a shaped interliningThe collar is the first thing to curl. A soft self-fabric collar with no interlining will not stay flat after washing.
Decoration methodDecide embroidery, print or sublimation before the fabric is chosenHigh-density embroidery needs a knit that can carry the stitch count; sublimation needs a polyester surface to dye.
Size gradingThe actual size run and a measurement chart, not just "S-3XL"An eight-size run from XS to 4XL covers more of a club membership than a seven-size run starting at S.

Top picks for men

These are six styles from our current men's range, chosen because each answers a different brief rather than because one is "best". Prices are indicative per piece and move with quantity.

PickStyleFabric and weightSizesIndicative priceBest for
Best overallPerformance Golf Polo88% micro-polyester / 12% spandex interlock, 175 GSMXS-4XL (8)$13.50 at 50 pcs, $8.90 at 1,000Weekly club and corporate wear
Best for embroideryCorporate Embroidered Polo90% polyester / 10% spandex piqué mesh, 185 GSMS-4XL (7)$14.80 at 30 pcs, $9.20 at 1,000Crests, sponsor logos, staff uniforms
Best for full-colour artworkSublimated Golf Polo92% polyester / 8% spandex knit, 170 GSMXS-4XL (8)$14.50 at 50 pcs, $9.60 at 1,000All-over prints and photographic designs
Best in heatPastel Melon Technical Mesh Polo90% polyester / 10% spandex technical mesh, 165 GSMXS-4XL (8)$15.00 at 50 pcs, $9.80 at 1,000Hot, humid climates and early-morning rounds
Best recycled optionRecycled rPET Golf Polo88% GRS-certified recycled polyester / 12% spandex, 170 GSMXS-3XL (7)$15.00 at 50 pcs, $9.80 at 1,000ESG briefs and tender requirements
Best athletic cutBlade Collar Golf Shirt85% microfiber polyester / 15% spandex, 165 GSMS-3XL (6)$14.20 at 50 pcs, $9.40 at 1,000A tapered, modern fit

How to read a spec sheet without a lab

Fabric weight is the single most useful number on a golf shirt specification, because it predicts how the garment will feel and how it will drape before you ever touch it.

WeightWhat it feels likeWhere it suits
165 GSMLight and airy, moves with the body, least structure in the collarHot climates, summer tournaments, mesh constructions
170-175 GSMThe middle ground most buyers settle on: enough body to look smart, still coolAll-season club wear and corporate uniforms
180-185 GSMDenser hand, holds a crease and a collar shape wellEmbroidery-heavy programs and cooler markets

Ask for four figures on any quote: fibre percentages, spandex percentage, GSM, and shrinkage after three washes. If a supplier can only answer the first, the other three will be discovered by your customers instead of by you.

Buying tips for clubs, brands and corporate buyers

  1. Sample first, then wash it three times. Collar curl, print cracking and shrinkage all appear after washing, not on the hanger.
  2. Fix the decoration before the fabric. A three-colour crest and a full-colour photograph need different base cloths and different lead times.
  3. Order the size run you will actually sell. An eight-size run from XS to 4XL serves a mixed membership better than a seven-size run starting at S.
  4. Budget by colourway, not by order. Minimum order quantity applies per colour, so four colours at 50 pieces is 200 pieces in total.
  5. Ask for the certificate scope, not the logo. Any supplier can put a mark on a page; ask which product class a certificate covers and request a copy of the document.
  6. Plan for the second order. Sampling and decoration setup are paid once. A repeat order in the same style and artwork is materially cheaper.

Common mistakes

  • Buying on colour and price, ignoring weight. Two shirts that look identical in a photo can be 165 and 185 GSM.
  • Assuming a soft collar is a comfortable collar. Soft collars are comfortable for one round and shapeless by the fifth wash.
  • Choosing print for a two-colour logo. Below roughly three colours, embroidery is usually the cheaper and more durable route.
  • Trusting the size label. Chest measurements vary by supplier; ask for the chart and measure one shirt before the bulk run.
  • Forgetting that MOQ applies per colourway. This is the most common reason a first order costs more than the buyer expected.

FAQ

Q1. What is the best fabric for a men's golf t-shirt?

A knit of roughly 88-92% polyester with 8-12% spandex, at 165-180 GSM, in piqué, interlock or mesh. Polyester moves moisture to the surface and dries quickly; spandex gives the recovery that keeps the shirt in shape through a round.

Q2. Is a polo better than a crew-neck tee for golf?

For the course, usually yes, because club dress codes generally specify a collar. For practice, the range or the gym, a crew-neck technical tee is fine. Check your own club's rules rather than assuming.

Q3. Which fabric weight should I choose?

165-170 GSM for hot climates and mesh styles, 175 GSM as an all-season default, 180-185 GSM when the design carries heavy embroidery or the market is cooler.

Q4. How much does a custom men's golf shirt cost?

In our current range, $8.90 to $16.50 per piece depending on style and quantity, with the 1,000-piece tier between $8.90 and $10.80. Treat these as indicative: decoration, colour count and delivery terms move the final figure.

Q5. What is the minimum order?

50 pieces per colourway across our range. The minimum applies per colour, so a four-colour order starts at 200 pieces.

Q6. How long does production take?

Samples are typically 5-7 days. Bulk production runs 7-15 days after sample approval, and DDP delivery to Europe is commonly 28-35 days in total.

Sources

  • Mega Elephant men's polo specification records, 2026-10 (fibre content, GSM, size run, price ladder, decoration methods)
  • Mega Elephant standard production terms, 2026-10 (MOQ, sample and bulk lead times, DDP delivery)
  • Figures in this article are manufacturing specifications and catalogue prices, not third-party laboratory test results